Upcoming Dates
November 5 2017
Inland 17.d: the days we tally
performing Charcoal vi for double-bell trumpet and 4 speakers
8pm Northcote Uniting Church Hall (251 High Street, Northcote, Melbourne, VIC)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1956151347958456/
-
November 2 2017
The Relighting of the Sun
Solo recital: works by Ann Cleare, Liza Lim, Martin Hiendl, Cat Hope, Callum G’Froerer
8pm Rosina Auditorium – Abbotsford Convent (1 St Heliers St, Abbotsford, Melbourne, VIC)
-
November 1 2017
La La La #5
works by Ann Cleare and Callum G’Froerer
7pm Creative Space 99 (99 Crown St, Darlinghurst, Sydney, NSW)
-
November 1 2017
Composition Workshop at Sydney Conservatorium
12pm 

October 28
2017
Phenomena
Solo recital: works by Ann Cleare, Liza Lim, Martin Hiendl, Cat Hope, Callum G’Froerer
as part of Tura Totally Huge New Music Festival
7pm Perth Town Hall
https://www.facebook.com/events/2009432255968966/

October 26 2017
Composition Workshop at University of Western Australia
11am Callaway Auditorium
-
October 14 2017
Die Skulptierte Trompete: Solo Recital
Works by Ann Cleare, Liza Lim, Martin Hiendl, Sarah Nemtsov, Callum G’Froerer
Supported by Initiative Neue Musik Berlin and the Australia Council for the Arts
Flutgraben e.V. (Am Flutgraben 3, 12435 Berlin)
20:00
donation 10-15 Euro
-
August 16-20 2017
Musik21 Festival Hannover
Ensemble Schwerpunkt
20 new fanfares
various venues around Hannover
http://www.musik21niedersachsen.de/musik-21-festival-2017/
-
July 15 2017
Eine Neue Nachtmusik
Works by Liza Lim, Brett Dean, Jon Heilbron, John Cage
Museum FLUXUS+ (Schiffbauergasse 4F, Potsdam 14467)
20:00
free entry, booking essential
https://www.trybooking.com/book/event?eid=296614
-
July 2 2017
To be Sung on the Water: Sunset Concert Cruise
Works by Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler, Carlos Sandoval, Callum G’Froerer, and Arne Sanders
Presenting a new piece for trumpet and tape
Rummelsburg Berlin (exact boarding location TBC!)
19:00 & 20:45
10 Euro available only online
https://www.facebook.com/events/276622929416636/
-
June 29 2017
Performance for the Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin
as part of : ‘Sound and Story – Workshop on Contemporary Opera’ directed by Hans Thomalla
Liza Lim: ‘Wild Winged One’ (2007) for trumpet
Isabel Mundry: ‘Solo auf Schwellen’ (2002) for double-bell trumpet
time/tickets TBC
-
April 29 2017
Hungrige Sterne
Works by Klaus Lang, Erik DeLuca, and Callum G’Froerer
Presenting a new piece for double-bell trumpet and quadrophonic sound projection
Studio Rotor (Uferstrasse 10, 13357 Berlin)
19:30
Tickets 5 – 10 Euro (free choice) at the door
https://www.facebook.com/events/451172181881354/
 -
April 8 2017
Kammerakademie Potsdam
Berg: Kammerkonzert and works by W.A. Mozart
Nikolaisaal (Wilhelm-Staab-Straße 10-11, 14467 Potsdam)
19:30
-
March 31 2017
Ed Partyka Jazz Orchestra
Bb Jazz Club (Dircksenstraße 40, 10178 Berlin)
22:00
-
March 25 & 26 2017
Honegger: King David
with Cantus Domus
Vollgutlager of the Kindlbrauerei (Rollbergstraße 26, 12053, Berlin)
25.2.17 20:00
26.2.17 16:00, 20:00
 -
March 17 2017
Callum G’Froerer solo set- double-bell trumpet and electronics
Raze Ramparts (Karl-Marx-Straße 275, 12057 Berlin)
20:00
https://www.facebook.com/events/257289458015682/
-
February 20 2017
The Hounds
at Wendy’s Jazz Bar (corner Beaufort St/6th Avenue, Inglewood WA)
https://www.facebook.com/events/472156096241326/
-
February  11 2017
DRUM (with Andy Butler and Jonathan Heilbron)
As part of Tura New Music WA’s Church series
13:00
https://www.facebook.com/events/224594711335419/
-
December 4 2016
Duo with Jonathan Heilbron
Studio 8 (Grüntaler Str. 8, 13357 Berlin)
20:00
-
September 27 – October 2 2016
Turkey Tour with Neophon Ensemble
-
September 25 2016
‘Aleppo Dialogues’
Neophon Ensemble
Villa Elisabeth (Invalidenstraße 3 10115 Berlin)
20:00
 -

July 11 2016
‘between two points': Quarter-tone Flugelhorn and Microtonal Bass Flute duo with Rebecca Lane
Presented by Labor Sonor
KuLe (Auguststraße 10, 10117 Berlin)
Doors 19.30 Music 20:00
€10 at the door

June 22 2016

‘she is stilled, the river is stilled, she is the river’
Solo works by Liza Lim, other works by Christian Wolff, Simon Steen-Andersen, improvisations
featuring Judith Hamann (violoncello), Sofie Thorsbro Dan (violin), Susanne Fröhlich (recorder), and myself
Villa Elisabeth (Invalidenstraße 3 10115 Berlin)
Doors 19:00 Music 17:30
€10 at the door
https://www.facebook.com/events/627513724067388/
-
June 12 2016
‘As three, as two, as one’
Solo, duo and trio works with Jon Heilbron (bass) and Bernardo Alviz Iriarte (bass)
Works by Liza Lim, Iannis Xenakis, Rebecca Saunders, Stefano Scodanibbio, Jon Heilbron, Callum G’Froerer
Improvisations from Callum G’Froerer and Jon Heilbron
Ölberg-Kirche (Paul-Lincke-Ufer 29 10999 Berlin)
Doors 20:00 Music 20:30
€10 at the door
https://www.facebook.com/events/1551508551810205/
-
May 22 2016
Trio with Jon Heilbron and Christian Windfeld
Konzertkirchen (Blågårds Plads 6A, 2200 København)
https://www.facebook.com/events/215638788816097/
-
May 17 2016
Arcades (Henry Andersen, Annie Garlid, Rebecca Lane, Callum G’Froerer)
House concert in Wedding
Works by Joe Kudirka, Morton Feldman, Magister Zacharias, Bill Dietz, Rishin Singh, Callum G’Froerer
-
April 22 2016
Konzert Minimal plays Antoine Beuger’s ‘Van Leer Tunings for 15′
Salon am Moritzplatz (Oranienstrasse 58 10969 Berlin)
https://www.facebook.com/events/233481553669937/
-
April 12 2016
“The Window” – Solo recital as part of the series ‘Unerhörte Musik’
BKA Theater (Mehringdamm 34 10961 Berlin)
Works by Liza Lim, Cat Hope, Ryan Felhauer, Simon Charles, Agostino Di Scipio, Eres Holz, James Rushford.
8:30pm
http://www.unerhoerte-musik.de